DustyOldBooks.com DustyOldBooks.com
home page search or browse our catalogue of books let me know about books you are looking for books I buy contact us links to similar sites view items in your basket
Browsing Veterinary, Agriculture and Science (227 books).
Books 1 to 20 are shown below.
back   |   next   |   search
 
[2725] ADAMS O R: - Lameness in Horses. Third Edition.
(Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1976.)
Click to view image
Hardback yellow cloth covered boards. Faded spine. Lightly soiled. 260 x 180mm. pp566, Index. VG. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Illustrated. Chapters 12, conformation and lameness, anatomy and physiology, examination, diagnosis, diseases, lameness, classification of horseshoes and horseshoe nails, trimming and shoeing, gait, therapy, radiology. £8.00       Add to basket
[557] Agricultural Research Council ARC: - Studies on Farm Livestock Wastes
(London, ARC, 1976.)
Click to view image
Hardback green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Dustjacket grey, faded to yellow in places, with tiny tears to top edge. 250 x 160mm. pp156. Six chapters: Introduction; Chacteristics and Biodegradation of Farm Livestock Wastes; Treatment of Wastes methods & equipment; application of Wastes to land; Farm trials - seven case studies; Recommendations for Future Research. Three Appendices. A fashionable subject, back after 25 years! £8.00       Add to basket
[2844] AITKEN F C, HANKIN R G: - Vitamins in Feeds for Livestock. Technical Communication No 25.
(Farnham Royal, Bucks, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1970.)
Click to view image
Hardback green paper covered boards, black lettering on front cover and spine. Lighly bumped. Ver clean 260 x 190mm. pp 230, Tables 11, carotene, thiamin, riboflavin, nicotinic acid, vitamin B6, Pantothenic acid, folic acids, biotin, para-Amino Benzoic acid, Vitamin B12, Tocopherols. References. Key to common plant names. Vitamin contents in green feed, cereals, dried seeds and by-products, roots, tubers, fruits and fruit by-products, algae, yeasts and fungal mycelia, fish and meat products, and silkworm pupae from around the world. Ex libris. £12.00       Add to basket
[2727] ALLEN W Edward: - Fertility and Obstetrics in the Horse.
(Oxford, Blackwell Scientific, 1989.)
Click to view image
Paperback, pink glossy front cover. 220 x 140mm. pp 173. Vet clinic stamp on front endpaper. VG. Slight water damage to edges. 220 x 140mm. pp 173, Index. Illustrated. Sections 28. Library of Veterinary Practice. £5.00       Add to basket
[320] Alltech: - Biotechnology - recent advances in reducing environmental pollution while Improving performance - Seventh Annual European Lecture Tour,
(Kentucky, Alltech Inc, 1993.)
Click to view image
Paperback white with orange design. 215 x 140mm, pp94. Eight papers revealing new scientific discoveries, whilst promoting the use of Alltech products. A chap called T.P.Lyons explains how they do it on pp53-76. £5.00       Add to basket
[529] Alltech: - Biotechnology in the Feed Industry - Fourth Annual Symposium
(Kentucky, Alltech Inc, 1988.)
Click to view image
Hardback, glossy cover with electron micrograph of yeast cells, spine slightly faded. Mint. 235 x 155mm, pp362. About twenty six papers revealing new scientific discoveries, possibly slightly less commercial than some other editions. Includes: Optimising dairy production; yeast culture; electrolytes and trace minerals; optimizing digestive function; speciality feeds; management concerns and efficiency; feed storage and preservation. £5.00       Add to basket
[2710] ANDREWS A H, BLOWEY R W, BOYD H, EDDY R G (Editors): - Bovine Medicine. Diseases and Husbandry of Cattle.
(Oxford, Blackwell Science Ltd, 1992.)
Click to view image
Hardback, brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Fine. First edition. 280 x 220mm. pp xii, 922, Index. Numerous illustrations, colour plates 8. Management, disease, calf, growing cattle, adult cattle, mastitis, lameness, fertility, infectious diseases, metabolic problems, therapy, prophylaxis. £120.00       Add to basket
[2712] ANDREWS A H: - Outline of Clinical Diagnosis in Cattle.
(London, Wright, 1990.)
Click to view image
Paperback, brown glossy card covers. Slightly warped. 220 x 140mm. pp213, Index. Endpaper stamped by previous owner (vet practice), Tables & illustrations. Chapters 13, diagnosis, clinical examination, alimentary system, liver, cardiovascular, respiratory, urinary, nervous, mammary, skin, musculoskeletal, genital systems, deaths. £12.00       Add to basket
[486] Anon: - International Library of Technology: Applied Mechanics (Link mechanisms, gearing, gear trains and cams, pulleys and belting), Strength (and testing) of Materials (of construction), Machine Design
(New York, International Textbook Co, ND c1907.)
Click to view image
Hardback, half leather green cloth, gilt tooling and lettering to spine. Rubbed bumped, small chip to head of spine. 230 x 155mm. All edges red. Marbelled endpapers. Actually eight books bound as one volume in fourteen sections. pp35, 46, 45, 33, 37, 52, 34, 39, 57, 60, 62, 52, 60, 138. Hundreds of illustrations (mainly emgineering drawings). Weighs 1.5 kgs. £18.00       Add to basket
[1143] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. Second Quarter 1992.
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1992.)
Click to view image
Spiral bound paperback in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £5.00       Add to basket
[1144] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. Third & Fourth Quarter 1993
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1993.)
Click to view image
Two Spiral bound paperbacks in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £6.00       Add to basket
[1145] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. All Quarters for 1994
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1994.)
Click to view image
Four spiral bound paperbacks in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Feed production in other countries; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £10.00       Add to basket
[1146] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. All Quarters for 1995
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1995.)
Click to view image
Four spiral bound paperbacks in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Feed production in other countries; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £10.00       Add to basket
[1147] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. First, Second and Fourth Quarters 1996
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1996.)
Click to view image
Three spiral bound paperbacks in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Feed production in other countries; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £8.00       Add to basket
[1148] ANON: - Feed Facts Quarterly. First and Third Quarters 1997
(Bakewell, HGM Publications, 1997.)
Click to view image
Two spiral bound paperbacks in A4 format with glossy colour covers, 300 x 210mm. pp95. Includes: Definitions of animal feedingstuffs; History and structure of the animal feed industry; Size of the UK market for animal feed; UK Compound Feed production and trends; Regional Production of compound feed; Raw materials; Prices; Demand for compound feed; Final consumer; EC Compound feed output; Feed production in other countries; Compounders diary (precis of news events for the quarter); Useful names and addresses. Numerous tables, graphs and data. £6.00       Add to basket
[1470] ANON: - The Library of Agricultural and Horticultural Knowledge; with a Memoir of Mr Ellman, late of Glynde: and an Appendix containing a Farmer's and Gardener's Calendar; and a Collection of useful Tables.
(Lewes, J Baxter, 1836.)
Click to view image
Hardback, half bound maroon leather, gilt lettering on spine. Paper covered boards, bumped rubbed. Corners rubbed through to boards, prominent external hinges worn and cracked particularly near head an tail of spine. Previous owners name on front free endpaper, waterstain to frontis. Slight waterstains to leaves but do not impinge on text. 255 x 160mm. pp lxiv, 695. Illustrated within the text (mainly black & white, but 10 hand coloured figures in the Grasses section). Numerous tables. Third edition, greatly enlarged. The result of the combined knowledge of about 75 contributors. Agriculture, Apple, Apricot, Artichoke, Ash, Asparagus, Atmosphere, etc. Interesting sections on Brewing, Dairy, Dog, Drilling, Floriculture, Game, Grasses (coloured ills), Hedges (hawthorn, bank & ditch), Horse (anatomical ills, Race-, Road-, Carriage-, Farmer's, diseases, management) p321-374, Manure, Neat Cattle p429-489, Poultry (fed barley, wheat offals & oyster shell, laid 120-140 eggs/year, eggs were 1d each), Rotation of Crops, Sheep, Trees, Vermin, Wheat, Wine-Making. Previous owners notes [19th century] about growing potatoes on blank leaf prior to rear free endpaper. Leaves browned to edges, ocassional light foxing. Printed by Sussex Agricultural Press. All just during Parliamentary enclosure and during the Industrial Revolution. Wonderful. Fabulous for the historian! £320.00       Add to basket
[1782] ANON: - The Stars. Wonder of the Heavens.
(London, T Nelson, ND [c1875])
Click to view image
Hardback green cloth cover with black lettering and design of stars on front cover. Bumped rubbed. Gilt design and lettering on spine. 165 x 110mm. pp vi, 120. Ilustrated. Handwritten poem on front free endpaper. Colour frontis of section of milky way, separated by tissue guard from beautiful crisp colour vignette of Lord Rosse's telescope, prior to title page. Chapters 7 including: sidereal world, northern constellations, zodiac, southern constellations, number and distances of the stars considered, variable and temporary stars, stella phenomena, the distant universe, double multiple and coloured stars. Alpha Centauri identified as the nearest star to Earth at a distance of 19,231,030,000,000 miles. Text refers to astonomy, astrology and mythology. Dated 1875 from p75. Lord Rosse (1800-1867) was an astronomer who built a massive telescope in 1845 at Birr Castle, Parsonstown, Ireland. £45.00       Add to basket
[293] ARC Agricultural Research Council.: - The Nutrient Requirements of Pigs .
(Slough, CAB, 1981.)
Hardback, maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket slightly crumpled along top edge. 250 x 195 mm. pp 307. Ex-Libris. Technical review by an ARC Working Party. Second Edition. Five chapters on: Energy requirements; Protein and Amino Acid requirements; requirements for Vitamins, Minerals and Water. Requirement is defined 'as the amount of a nutrient that must be supplied in the diet to meet the needs of the normal healthy animal'. This is still a 'must-have' book for pig nutritionists, containing principles, research data and reasoned recommendations; although there have been recent calls for a new edition. £22.00       Add to basket
[321] ARC Agricultural Research Council: - Nutrient Requirements Farm Livestock, No.1 Poultry Technical Reviews and Summaries
(London, ARC, 1975.)
Click to view image
Hardback maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, cover slightly scuffed on top and bottom edges. Dustjacket plain off-white, worn, scuffed, wrinkled along edges with slightly chipped. 245 x 160mm, pp154. many tables and graphs. Correction pasted on title page stating 'Second Edition, Revised'. Six chapters on Requirements for energy; protein; minerals; vitamins, choline, and essential fatty acids; water; summary. £12.00       Add to basket
[558] Australian Development Assistance Bureau ADAB: - Animal Health and Nutrition in the Tropics - Research for Developmnet, Seminar One.
(Queensland, James Cook University, 1980.)
Click to view image
Paperback, green cover with photo of water buffalo. Rubbed bumped. 240 x 165mm. pp280. Twenty one papers presented at a seminar in 1979: potential and limitations of livestock production; resources for development; animal health; animal nutrition; training; research and extension; summary. The availability of good quality feed has diminished the importance of this information for the Far East, however it still has historic interest as well as relevance to other developing tropical areas. £5.00       Add to basket

Books 1 to 20 of 227     back   |   next   |   search

Terms and Conditions of Sale