DustyOldBooks.com DustyOldBooks.com
home page search or browse our catalogue of books let me know about books you are looking for books I buy contact us links to similar sites view items in your basket
Browsing History (504 books).
Books 1 to 20 are shown below.
back   |   next   |   search
 
[799] ADAM H L: - The Story of Crime from the Cradle to the Grave
(London, T Werner Laurie, ND [c1905])
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth cover with a beautiful gilt engraving of a prison entrance on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Prisoners 'three toe' marks on spine, one gilt, two blind stamped. 225 x 150mm. Rubbed bumped. Frontis of Borstall Prison with tissue guard. pp347, ills 53. Ex Libris from the Daily Chronicle. Well used, leaves browned especially to edges, light foxing, some plates loose. Binding weak. Thirty chapters. Contents include: Crime and the court system; Brixton; Wormwood Scrubs; Borstal; Aylesbury Convict prison; Dartmoor; Broadmoor; Prison-breaking; Homicide; Poisoner; vitriol thrower; burglar; coiner; forger; trade swindler; post-office thief; blackmail and fraud; evidence; Wandsworth; crank turning; Newgate; execution. £65.00       Add to basket
[2655] ADAMS Francis: - History of the Elementary School Contest in England.
(London, Chapman & Hall, 1882.)
Click to view image
Harback maroon cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Bumped and rubbed. Frayed at head and tail of spine. Cocked. VG. 220 x 160mm. pp xii, 349. Weak internal front hinge. Brown endpapers. Chapters 9. Previous to 1800, to Education Grants of 1834, from Committee of Council of 1839 to Minutes of 1847, from Lancashire public school association of 1847 to League 1869, to the Education Act 1870, to the league of the secular platform 1872, to the General election 1874, Lord Sandon's Act, Dissolution of the League etc. 'An outline of the struggle to obtain a legal recognition of the duty of the State to give elementary instruction to its children'. Appendices. Ex libris. £48.00       Add to basket
[455] Adams, James Truslow: - The Epic of America
(London, George Routledge & Sons, 1945.)
Click to view image
Hardback, orange cover soiled, bumped worn, spine faded. Black lettering to spine. Ex-libris. Previous owners name on fep. 225 x 150mm. pp446. Third edition. Some leaves of the bottom edge have not been guillotined. Fourteen chapters each headed by a woodblock (?) illustration. Starts with the Return of Quetzalcoatl and ends with Roosevelt. £18.00       Add to basket
[1430] Admiralty Compass Department: - BR9. Manual of the Admiralty Gyro-Compass (Sperry Type) 1941.
(London, HMSO, 1941.)
Click to view image
Hardback blue cloth cover with yellow lettering on spine. Bumped at corners and head and tail of spine. Clean cover, spine slightly faded. Name of previous owner. 245 x 155mm. pp94, Illustrations 63 (fold-out diagrams, annotated photos, etc). Complete. Seventeen chapters including theory of gyrocompass, master compass, azimuth motor, sperry tramsmission, voltage regulator, AC generator, alarm, panels, operation, dismantling and assembly, balances and adjustment, care and maintenance, defects. This book was issued to Senior Officers, Captains and Commanding Officers of HM Ships and Vessels during the Second World War. If you ever wanted to know how the gyro-compass works, this is the book! £28.00       Add to basket
[581] ANDERSON James, BROOK Chris, COCHRANE Allan (Editors): - A Global World ? - Re-ordering Political Space. The Shape of the World, Explorations in Human Geography No5
(Oxford, Oxford University Press in association with the Open University, 1995.)
Click to view image
Hardback decorative cover. 250 x 195mm. pp287. Fine, small marks to front cover. Stamped with 'Withrawn by order OUP' on front endpaper. First edition. This book is one of five which forms part of the second level Open University course D215. Six chapters covering: world order; political space; environmental issues; death of the nation state; global regions; Islamic derivatives; transnational politics; global worlds and worlds of difference. £14.00       Add to basket
[479] Anon: - Our National Cathedrals (The Richest Architectural Heritage of the British Nation) - their History and Architecture from their Foundation to Modern times with special accounts of modern restorations
(London, Ward, Lock & Co, ND c1880.)
Click to view image
Hardback red cloth with gilt, black, green and blue colour decoration on front cover and spine. Complete set of three volumes. Slight bumping to head and tail of spine. 245 x 190mm. NF. Vol 1, double frontis, p240; Vol 2, frontis with loose tissue guard, pp296; Vol 3, frontis with tissue guard, pp 292. In total 150 illustrations in the text, and 188 plates of Winkles Cathedrals (mainly coloured steel engravings). Fabulous quality of production. £425.00       Add to basket
[1470] ANON: - The Library of Agricultural and Horticultural Knowledge; with a Memoir of Mr Ellman, late of Glynde: and an Appendix containing a Farmer's and Gardener's Calendar; and a Collection of useful Tables.
(Lewes, J Baxter, 1836.)
Click to view image
Hardback, half bound maroon leather, gilt lettering on spine. Paper covered boards, bumped rubbed. Corners rubbed through to boards, prominent external hinges worn and cracked particularly near head an tail of spine. Previous owners name on front free endpaper, waterstain to frontis. Slight waterstains to leaves but do not impinge on text. 255 x 160mm. pp lxiv, 695. Illustrated within the text (mainly black & white, but 10 hand coloured figures in the Grasses section). Numerous tables. Third edition, greatly enlarged. The result of the combined knowledge of about 75 contributors. Agriculture, Apple, Apricot, Artichoke, Ash, Asparagus, Atmosphere, etc. Interesting sections on Brewing, Dairy, Dog, Drilling, Floriculture, Game, Grasses (coloured ills), Hedges (hawthorn, bank & ditch), Horse (anatomical ills, Race-, Road-, Carriage-, Farmer's, diseases, management) p321-374, Manure, Neat Cattle p429-489, Poultry (fed barley, wheat offals & oyster shell, laid 120-140 eggs/year, eggs were 1d each), Rotation of Crops, Sheep, Trees, Vermin, Wheat, Wine-Making. Previous owners notes [19th century] about growing potatoes on blank leaf prior to rear free endpaper. Leaves browned to edges, ocassional light foxing. Printed by Sussex Agricultural Press. All just during Parliamentary enclosure and during the Industrial Revolution. Wonderful. Fabulous for the historian! £320.00       Add to basket
[2196] ANON: - Harewood House, Yorkshire. Home of the Earl and Countess of Harewood.
(Unknown, Unknown, ND [c1990].)
Click to view image
Paperback, glossy cover with photo of Harewood House at sunrise or sunset. A Guide book, expensively produced. 295 x 210mm. pp56. Colour illustrations on every page. Harewood estate, history, castle, church, village. Hall, library, room by room. Grounds, garden, bird garden, rain forest exhibition. Picture gallery of previous owners of Harewood House inside rear cover. Complete with car window sticker. £8.00       Add to basket
[2302] ANON: - The Grand Panorama of London, with an Introduction by Asa Briggs. Twelve feet in length
(London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972.)
Click to view image
Hardback glossy cover showing the Thames near the Tower of London. 170 x 130mm. On the front pastedown endpaper is pasted a booklet pp8, containing the introduction, staples rusting; the cover of which is a facsimile of the covering of the original panorama printed in 1844. On the rear pastedown endpaper is folded, in concertina mode, the twelve feet fold-out panorama printed on laid paper. The fold out panorama appers to be printed on eight sections which are joined together. As a print it is unequalled in th History of Wood engraving ... and is a historical record of the appearance of the Great Metropolis seen from the Thames in 1844. Originally issued free to the subscribers of the Pictorial Times £18.00       Add to basket
[2331] ANON: - Government Controls. A summary for Accountants.
(London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1946.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback blue cloth blindstamped front cover, faded gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped, rubbed at corners. 190 x 125mm. pp 120, Index. Previous owners name. Chapters 10, government contracts, raw materials control, Civilian industries Board of Trade controls, Food controls, Premises and their controls, Export licensing, Financial controls, Purchase tax, War Damage insurance, Lia=bilities Adjustment procedure. Appendices. War time controls still in force. Book produced to help accountants who were returning to civilian life, on the new controls which were implemented whilst they were away at war. Possibly a unique insight into this subject and post-war reconstruction. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Notes on rear endpapers. £18.00       Add to basket
[2338] ANON: - Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology.
(London, Triune books, 1977.)
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Fine. Dustjacket gold with black and blue lettering, aerial photo. VG. 270 x 200mm. pp 271. Presented in A-Z format. Handles like new. 1500 entries. Profusely illustrated many in colour. Maps 6 at rear. £8.00       Add to basket
[2278] ARMITAGE Ella S: - An Introduction to English Antiquities.
(London, J M Dent, 1904.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback green cloth cover, blindstamped design in centre of front cover, large typeface gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped. 165 x 105mm. pp 143, Index. Chapters 9, prehistoric remains, earthworks, Iron age, Roman remains, History of architecture, Mediaeval church, monasticism, parish churches, tombs, crosses, Norman castles, Evolution of the country house. Glossary of architectural terms. Illustrations 44 including frontis. Fascinating early general work on archaeology, architecture and local history. Leaves browned to edges. £32.00       Add to basket
[2425] ARMSTRONG Edward: - The Emperor Charles V. In two volumes complete.
(London, Macmillan & Co, 1929.)
Click to view image
Hardback blue cloth covered boards. Bumped, rubbed, cloth mottled, spines slightly faded. VG. 230 x 155mm. Vol I, ppxlv (preface & bibliographical introduction), 350, Chapters 8. Vol II, pp414, Chapters 13, conclusion, Index. Foredges and lower edges uncut and spotted. Some leaves browned, some sections unopened. £18.00       Add to basket
[2666] ARNOT R Page: - The Miners. A history of the Miners Federation of Great Britain 1889-1910.
(London, George Allen Unwin, 1951.)
Click to view image
Hardback black paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 230 x 160mm. pp 409, Index. Endpapers are maps of British coalfields. Chapters 10, Appendices, bibliography. Portraits 15, Illustrations 24. Seven centuries of coal, federation, eight hours, miners international, lock out of 1893, etc. Ex Libris. £6.00       Add to basket
[2253] Arts Council of Great Britain: - Daniel Maclise 1806-1870. (Exhibition at) National Portrait Gallery London and National Gallery of Ireland Dublin in 1972.
(London, Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972.)
Click to view image
Paperback blue card cover. Rubbed. 250 x 190mm. pp124, Index of Lenders. History painter. Introduction pp15, chronology, etc. Presented like an auction catalogue, but in chronological order. Descriptions of 136 drawings, paintings, sketches, medals, designs, etc. Many illustrations, including the famous Death of Nelson. £8.00       Add to basket
[2925] ASHBY Arthur W, BYLES Phoebe G: - Rural Education
(Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1923.)
Click to view image
Hardback brown cloth covered boards. Ex libris. paper label on front cover. 190 x 130mm. pp227, Index. Chapters 10, Appendices 4. Preface by Master of Balliol College. Elementary schools origin ownership control, buildings and equipment, staff, curriculum, health conduct, continued education, economic conditions, childrens physical welfare; Adolescents and adults, evening schools and technical instruction, adult education and social recreation. Scarce. Ex libris. £48.00       Add to basket
[2339] ASHLEY Maurice: - The Life and Times of William I.
(London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992.)
Click to view image
Paperback, black cover with colour reproduction of medieval manuscript. Lightly bumped and rubbed. Fine. 250 x 180mm. pp224, Index. Handles like new. Profusely illustrated some in colour. Chapters 8, from 1066 to 1087. Hastings, William the conqueror, Harold, Normans, Bayeaux tapestry, Odo, etc £8.00       Add to basket
[2898] BACON Admiral Sir Reginald H S: - Britains Glorious Navy
(London, Odhams Press Ltd, ND [c 1940s])
Click to view image
Harback maroon cloth covered blind stamped boards, gilt lettering on spine, sun faded spine. VG+. 230 x 160mm. pp 320, Index. Numerous illustrations. Foreword by Admiral Sir Edward Evans. Post 1940 Dunkirk. Clean bright copy. Tight binding. Navy, Dunkirk, royal navy, naval policy, navigation, war, admiral, naval air arm, arec of fire, destroyers, submarine, mines, minesweeping, etc £8.00       Add to basket
[2663] BAKER J H: - An Introduction to English Legal History.
(London, Butterworths, 1974.)
Click to view image
Hardback speckled brown paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. VG. 220 x 140mm. pp xxi, 330, Index. Chapters 23. Table of Statutes. Anglo Saxon (briefly) to date. Ex Libris. £8.00       Add to basket
[1940] BALDWIN George B: - Beyond Nationalization. The Labour Problems of British Coal.
(Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1955.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback pale maroon cloth clean cover, gilt lettering on spine. Bumped. 240 x 160mm. pp324, Index. Wertheim publication in industrial relations. Chapters 10. Technological basis, coal board, collective bargaining, consultation at the pit level, wages, faceworkers price lists, labour supply, absenteeism, transfer of manpower in Scotland, labour and technological change. Appendices 5. Tables 20. Charts 9. Figures 4. Illustrations/photos 12 (one shows boys removing stone from coal conveyor belt). Ex academic libris. I'm amazed that the Americans got up to speed on the labour problems of the British Coal industry. £16.00       Add to basket

Books 1 to 20 of 504     back   |   next   |   search

Terms and Conditions of Sale