DustyOldBooks.com DustyOldBooks.com
home page search or browse our catalogue of books let me know about books you are looking for books I buy contact us links to similar sites view items in your basket
Browsing Trade Catalogues (101 books).
Books 1 to 20 are shown below.
back   |   next   |   search
 
[1214] ACBARS Ltd: - ACBARS Ltd. Stockists & Suppliers of Machine Tools, Engineers Tools and Equipment. Makers of ACFIRB Specialities. [Catalogue].
(London, Acbars Ltd, ND [c1960].)
Click to view image
Hardback blue cloth cover with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Spine and front cover faded to off-white, cover showing signs of light foxing. Top edge lightly foxed/mottled. Internally extremely clean, tight binding, glossy paper. 240 x 155mm. pp vi, 129, numerous illustrations, Index. Includes: gauges, lathe tools, dies, tapping attachments, grinders, vices, drill & lathe chucks, hack saws, stocks & dies, cutters, saws, reamers, drills, etc. £12.00       Add to basket
[2761] AD FOULKES Ltd: - Foulkes Ltd. Catalogue of Kitchen and Bathroom equipment, sanitary ware and Fittings.
(Birmingham, AD Foulkes Ltd, ND. [c1960].)
Click to view image
Paperback red covers. Lightly rubbed VG+. 240 x 150mm. pp167. Photos 13 of showrooms. Hundreds of illustrations. Falcon sink units, Daintymaid, Easiclene, Elizabeth Ann etc, Kitchen units, sinks, wash basins, waste disposal unit, blenders and mixers, kitchen furniture with plastic finishes, Formica tops, dryers, washing machines, wash boilers, refrigerators, dishwashers,canteen equipment, gas ranges, baths, plastic toilet seats, showers, hospital sanitary ware, urinals, wash basins and toilets chemical closets, etc. List No 3/ 4GTCT/60 for 1960? £48.00       Add to basket
[2762] AD FOULKES Ltd: - Foulkes Ltd. Plumbing Trade Catalogue. Materials for the Plumber and Works Maintenance Engineer.
(Birmingham, AD Foulkes Ltd, ND. [c1960].)
Click to view image
Paperback white and red covers. Lightly rubbed VG+. 240 x 150mm. pp168. Small chip to front cover. Some dog ears. Photos 3 of self-service showrooms. Hundreds of illustrations. Drainpipes, gutters and soil pipes in asbestos cement , inyl, zinc and cast aluminium. Greenhouse heating, spigot pipes and fittings, drainage fittings, stopcocks, joints, couplings, radiator valves, insulation, blowlamps, drain cleaning, taps, plumbers tools, hospital and factory equipment, cisterns, traps, cylinders. List No 5/ GTC/9/63 for 1963? This was for plumbers and works engineers, yet there is nothing here that you would not find in any of today's DIY shop. £48.00       Add to basket
[2739] AMERICAN CABLE COMPANY: - Wire Rope. Users Handbook. With reference to recent developments in wire rope making. Tru-Lay and Crescent. [catalogue].
(New York, American Cable Company, 1932.)
Click to view image
Hardback green cover with beige lettering to front cover ansd spine. Small library reference label stuck to front cover. F. 240 x 160mm. pp 238, Index. Illustrated. Tight binding. Internally as new. Measuring, uncoiling, splicing, seizing, socketing, fittings, ballast, aircraft control, Tru-Lay brake, derricks, crane, guy, transmission, standing, sheave, bending, elevator, mandrel, telegraphic code. £22.00       Add to basket
[2435] ANDERSON & HOMER: - Builders Ironmongery. Manufactured by Anderson & Homer, Malleable Ironfounders, Frederick Street, Walsall, England.
(Walsall, Anderson & Homer, ND [c1900])
Click to view image
Hardback flexible red paper covered boards, black lettering on front cover. Bumped rubbed. 250 x 155mm. pp 88. The title page states that the firm was established in 1887 and that they were Malleable Iron and Brass Founders. A handwritten note on title page states that prices of some articles have been reduced. The title page is followed by 3 unpaginated leaves which contain an Index to Products, and an index to Product numbers. The catalogue has about 800 illustrations, steel engravings of products with prices: casement stays, chest & fanlight stays, greenhouse light lever fittings, casement window handles, hinges, gothic door handles, flush and semi-flush handles, key escutcheons, cupboard knobs, bolts, cabinet handles, door knobs and handles, refrigerator door handles, letter boxes knockers and plates, door & gate latches, commode handles, french window fasteners, equestrian bell pulls, drawer handles, locking bars, trap door hinges, hat and coat rail brackets, hooks, ladder hooks, shelf brackets, sash screws, spanners, carpet stretchers, window blind fittings, etc. This book appears to have been a much loved 'shop copy', with repairs to keep in good use, and has many hand revisions to prices in neat red ink. Dark outline around the periphery of front and back boards, probably dried residue from old sticky tape. Spine rebound by red cloth strip, over three rusty staples. A small section of a leaf (p57-58a door bolt and casement fastener) has been cut out, and a new illustration has been tipped in. The firm is listed in a Post Office trade directory of 1895, trading as Metalman. Factory was situated on Frederick Street, Walsall. £52.00       Add to basket
[2757] B FINCH & Co Ltd: - The Finch Organization. General Catalogue 1957.
(Barkingside, Essex, B Finch & Co Ltd, 1957.)
Click to view image
Hardback grey cloth covered boards. Bumped rubbed. Tear to external front hinge (6cm). Red lettering to front cover and spine. 220 x 155mm. Rear internal cover has integral flap to accommodate punched hole notes. pp 976, Indexes. Sanitary, cisterns and cylinders, fireplaces and boilers, heating and cooking, soil wasste and rainwater, decorators materials, electrical equipment, wall and floor tiling, tools and hardware, heavy building materials, constructuional engineering, ironmongery, metal windows and glazing. Hundreds of illustrations, some in colour. Baths, shower screens, bidert, mirrors, basins, toilets, kitchens, urinals, plumbing kit, fireplacesradiators, fires, boilers, paint colours, tools, lawnmowers, gates, fences, industrial cloakrooms, fish frying counters, door furniture, windows. £45.00       Add to basket
[2918] BROWN & SHARPE Manufacturing Co: - BROWN & SHARPE Small Tools. Catalog No 31A
(Providence RI, BROWN & SHARPE Manufacturing Co, 1929.)
Click to view image
Paperback blue card covers with black and orange design. Cocked. 170 x 120mm. pp263, Index. Illustrated, with drawings and numerous photos. Glossy paper. Frontis. Micrometer, calipers, steel rules, combination sets, vernier, protractor, thickness gauges, pumps, cutters, scales, trammels, dividers, block and clamps, dial gauges, screw taps, etc. £18.00       Add to basket
[2738] BROWN HOISTING MACHINERY Company: - BROWN HOIST Suspended Concrete Bins. Catalog S 1914.
(Cleveland Ohio, The Brown Hoisting Machinery Co, 1914.)
Click to view image
Paperback grey card covers with design of a suspended bin in red on front cover. Bound by two rusty staples. No 21183 handwritten in ink, and Aug 24 1914 stamped on front cover. A brown paper cover has been glued to the spine, as a protective cover. 230 x 150mm. pp 40. Illustrated, mainly black and white photos of installations at customers. The Brownhoist suspended bin was used for storing coal, coke, ashes, cement, sand etc. Ferroinclave. Traveling Weighing Larry, coal grab bucket, power plants, locomotive cranes, monorail. There is also a page insert lising some 40 companies who have been supplied with bins. £38.00       Add to basket
[2694] CASELLA C F & Co Ltd: - Thermometers, Hydrometers and Scientific Instruments. catalogue No 808.
(London, CF Casella, 1955.)
Click to view image
Hardback, grey paper covered boards, black lettering on front cover. Green cloth spine. 250 x 160mm. pp 176. Frontis map showing location on Osnaburgh near Euston. Thermometers, hydrometers, humidity, barometers, manometers, pressure guages, airbourne dust, bacteria and spore samplers, miscellaneous instruments, instruments under development. £48.00       Add to basket
[2695] CASELLA C F & Co Ltd: - Meteorological Instruments for Humidity, Dew-point and frost-point. List No 877/4.
(London, CF Casella, ND [c1955].)
Click to view image
Pamphlet. Softback blue paper covers, black lettering on front cover. 240 x 150mm. Pagination starts at 65 to 80. Illustrated. Address is Fitzroy Square. Whirling hygrometer looks like a footballers rattle! £22.00       Add to basket
[2621] CHARLES CHURCHILL & Co.: - CHARLES CHURCHILL & Co.. American Machinery Tools. Illustrated catalogue.
(London, Charles Churchill & Co, 1883.)
Click to view image
Original. Paperback, paper covers slightly soiled. Minor dog ear. Bound by three rusty staples. Rust stains to rear cover. Front cover has engravings of a palm tree, staircase and vase. Rear cover is a street map of London, showing the location of Churchill's warehouse near Moorgate Street Station. 150 x 125mm. pp205. Index at front. Churchill were the London importers and agents for: American Machine, American watch-tool, Bartholomew, Barnes, Betts, Boynton & Plummer, Brown & Sharpe C Parker, Coupe, Cushman, Darling, Disston, Enterprise, Goulds, Hendey, Holland, Horton, Hurlbut, Interchangeable, Jennings, Lowell, Miller Falls, Morse Twist, Oneida, Peck Stow, Pratt & Whitney, Reed, Rollstone, Saunders, Seneca, Slate, Stanley Rule, Starrett, Stephens, Sweetland, Trump, Union Stone, Wiley. Illustrations of: Farmers grain drill, horse drawn harvester, lawn mowers, spoke tenoning, hydraulic rams, well pumps rotary pumps, paper fasteners, clocks, kitchen machines, ice-cream freezer, locks, hand tools, saws, drills, rules, levels, fret designs, grinders, mouldings, lathes, gauges, reamers, vices, belting, tinsmith machinery, gas engines, screwing & tapping machines, bolt cutters, shaping machines, universal milling machines. etc. Fabulous. £120.00       Add to basket
[2706] COMYN CHING & Co (London) Ltd: - Architectural & Builders, Ironmongers. Catalogue No 65.
(London, Comyn Ching, ND [c1950s].)
Click to view image
Hardback red cloth covered boards, black letting on front cover and faded spine. Cover and endpapers and all edges stamped with black stamp 'No GOF'. The endpapers have biro 'Trade Counter'. VG. 310 x 210mm. pp221, Index. Profusely illustrated mainly photogravure. Door furniture, toilet paper holders, bookcase fittings, sliding sashes, window furniture, castors, coat hooks, name plates, hand rails, garage doors, door closers, locks, etc. Comyn Ching was responsible for the original wrought railings of London’s Royal parks and later the firm provided the columnar gas lamps outside Buckingham Palace. £28.00       Add to basket
[2740] CONSETT IRON Company Limited: - Siemens-Martin Open Hearth (Acid & Basic) Mild Steel Etc. 1925. [catalogue].
(Consett, Consett Iron Co Ltd, 1925.)
Click to view image
Hardback thin boards, blue cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover. Rounded corners. All edges gilt. VF. Tight, bright copy. Internally as new. Dusty thumb index to fore edge, General, coal, coke, pig iron, ingots, steel plates, steel sheets, joists, castings, tests, useful tables, silica, slag, limestone, Index. 190 x 125mm. pp 140. Numerous photos: offices, Derwenthaugh staiths, Collieries and coke plants: Chopwell, Langley Park, Westwood, Medomsley, Derwent, Eden, Crookhall, templetown, Fell, Tar works, blast furnaces, etc £80.00       Add to basket
[1026] COPE & TIMMINS Ltd: - Cope & Timmins General Brassfoundry Catalogue. Furnishing Brassfounders, Hardware Factors, Curtain Track specialists and Upholsterers and Mattress Spring Makers.
(London, Cope & Timmins, ND [C1948])
Click to view image
Hardback soiled yellow cloth cover, bumped rubbed. Black lettering on front cover and spine. 260 x 205mm. Index, pp139. Includes: curtain railways, Swish nylon rails, cornice poles, curtain rods, Tuberail cubiclising system, portiere rods, stair rods & clips, springs, draught excluders, spring frames, castors, hinges, furniture accessories, school desk fittings, blinds, bathroom fittings, locks, door furniture, theatre ash trays, barrier ropes. £30.00       Add to basket
[2812] Copper Development Association: - Copper Cables. CDA Publication No 56.
(London, Copper Development Association, 1960.)
Click to view image
Paperback blue card covers, green lettering on front cover. Sun darkened spine. 220 x 160mm. Remnants of small label damage to rear cover. pp62. Chapters 5, Appendix, Bibliography, British standards. Properties of copper and alloys, copper wire, power cables, telephone cables, miscellaneous cables. Illustrations 40, mainly photos. Includes compliments slip from CDA at South Audley Street. £28.00       Add to basket
[2832] CRIPPS Ernest C: - Plough Court. The Story of a Notable Pharmacy 1715-1927.
(London, Allen & Hanburys Ltd, 1927.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Slightly rubbed. 225 x 150mm. pp227, Laid paper, Index, Frontis, illustrations 42 in total. The history of Allen & Hanbury's from 1715: distribution to the Empire from 1783 (Jamaica); scientific discoveries; laboratories; retail business; slave trade; European distribution in the early 19th century; movers & shakers; Quakers; Pharmaceutical Society; jujubes and pastilles; manufacturing; Australia, India, China by the 1920s. 5 Appendices. Fascinating. £28.00       Add to basket
[2701] DIENER Christian: - Diener Quality Surgical Instruments[catalogue].
(Tutlingen Germany, Chr Diener, 1938.)
Click to view image
Hardback orange cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. 300 x 220mm. Lightly bumped. pp216. Profusely illustrated. Glossy paper. Instrument descriptions and Indexes are in German, English, French and Spanish. Catalogue is hand numbered 6271. Scalpels, scissors, forceps, obstetrics, gynaecology, obsterics, specula, etc. £80.00       Add to basket
[1162] DISSTON Henry & Sons Inc: - Lumberman's Handbook. A practical book of information on the construction, use, and care of circular, band and cross-cut saws, and their accessories. Also other saws, tools etc designed for use with power equipment in saw-mills, lumber camps, etc.
(Philadelphia, Henry Disston, 1923.)
Click to view image
Paperback brown clean covers with black and white illustration of men working in a sawmill. Cloth covered spine which cover three rusty staples. Corners are rounded by design, only very slight wear - handles as if it has never been used. 195 x 135mm. pp160, Index. Illustrations 194 mostly photogravure, some photos and drawings. Everything a lumberman needs to know. A 'how to do it' type publication, which by default advertises the Disston products. £65.00       Add to basket
[2700] DOWNS SURGICAL Ltd: - Instruments for Ear Nose and Throat Surgery. Section L Pages L1 to L229. [catalogue].
(Mitcham Surrey, Downs Surgical Ltd, 1975.)
Click to view image
Paperback, bumped at head of spine. Photo of Greek bust in orange light on front cover. Downs office addresses on back cover. 280 x 220mm. pp262 including index. Pages prefixed by the letter L. Profusely illustrated, mainly drawings, some photos. ENT instruments. £40.00       Add to basket
[2905] DRUMMOND BROS Ltd: - The Improved Design DRUMMOND 3 1/2 inch Centre Back Geared, Self Acting, Sliding, Boring and Screwcutting LATHE.
(Rydes Hill Guildford, Drummond Bros, ND [c1930])
Click to view image
Pamphlet, 220 x 140mm. Grubby, card covers. Corner cover dog eared. Bound by two rusty staples which have perished. pp 12, dogears. Illustrations 9. Prices attachments, accessories, countershafts, set ups, toolholders. £8.00       Add to basket

Books 1 to 20 of 101     back   |   next   |   search

Terms and Conditions of Sale